The Herbert Arms

Kerry
Newtown
Kerry
Location
The major building on the S side of the Square, in the centre of the village, with its 'L' plan stone malthouse to the rear.

Built as a hostelry 1780-90, altered mid-later C19.

Exterior
Colourwashed brick with slate roof. Gable end stacks. Three storeys, 3 bays, with a single storey 2-bay addition on the W gable, converted from former garages. Central 6-panelled door, partly glazed, with overlight, set within a recessed doorcase. C20 bracketed canopy. Four-paned sash windows with moulded surrounds; louvred false shutters added in C20. Wide eaves and verge. To the rear, three gables, that to the W C19, the others C20.

Interior
Main reception rooms either side of central lobby have high ceilings. Stair, said to be C18 and of high quality, not seen at the time of inspection (January 1996).

Reason for designation
Included as a prominent building at the centre of Kerry which retains its character as a locally important C18-C19 inn.