Fountain in S garden at Dolforgen Hall

Kerry
Newtown
Dolforgan
Location
Located immediately in front of the S elevation of Dolforgan Hall, and at the centre of the geometric box-hedged knot garden.

Exterior
The fountain basin is an 8-point square-within-square shape sunk approximately 0.5m below the garden level. At the centre, a slender pedestal fountain comprising a fluted vase set over a ball and ring, with a fluted inverted bell upper section providing a platform for the cast iron pedestalled urn containing the spout. The fountain, with the garden, relates directly to the handsome S elevation and is probably of c1790.

Reason for designation
Included as an interesting and unusual survival of garden furniture in its original setting, related to the remodelling of the house by John Herbert of Park.