Coachhouse at Dolforgan Hall

Kerry
Newtown
Dolforgan
Location
The coachhouse is located on the approach road to Dolforgan Hall from the E, and lies immediately W of the Hall itself.

Exterior
Rubble stone with slate roofs between raised gables. Probably early-mid C19 (not shown on the Inclosure Map of 1807), for the father of Lord Long. Symmetrical S front. Two gabled bays, set forward with one bay between, and with 2-bay single storey outer wings containing the carriage houses, each having 3-centred arched openings of ashlar stonework. The projecting bays, which are stone coped rising from kneelers, have similar arched openings on the ground floor, one blocked, the other replaced, and C20 windows on the upper floor within the original openings. Stack placed symmetrically on the rear slope. The carriage houses retain the original boarded doors. Central block, probably originally with groom's dwelling, is now a separate dwelling, with an open lean-to at the front.

Reason for designation
Included as an estate building retaining its original form, and forming a group with Dolforgan Hall.