Arhosfa

Kerry
Newtown
Dolforgan
Location
Located within the prominent group of service buildings, by the side of the main Kerry to Newtown road, and set behind Sunnycroft.

History
Arhosfa, with the former stables and sawmill, provided a consciously picturesque group of service building in the park of Dolforgan hall, built by Walton family at the end of the C19. The house, said to have been originally built as a piggery, is now converted to a dwelling.

Exterior
Painted timber framing on brick, with hipped slate roofs with cut openwork bargeboards. 'Z'-plan, with entrance on W side of main range. C20 doors and windows. Flat roofed extension in re-entrant angle at rear.

Reason for designation
Included to complete the group of three conspicuous buildings which formed the Dolforgan estate buildings and are a prominent feature at the W approach to Kerry.