Pavilion at Llay Miners Welfare Institute

Llay

Llay
Location
Situated on the N edge of the village immediately beyond the bowling greens at the rear of the Miners Welfare Institute. Playing fields behind.

Institutional

History
Probably contemporary with the Miners Welfare Institute, built 1929-31 by F A Roberts, architect of Mold. Now used as cricket, bowls and rugby pavilion.

Exterior
stylistically a greatly simplified variation of the Edwardian Baroque of the main building, scaled down to suit this building type. Single storey with painted pebbledash elevations and freestone dressings including plinth and channelled pilasters. Hipped green slate roof with louvred bellcote. Recessed broad central entrance with Doric columns. Small pane casement windows with high transoms; cross frame within the central porch, 3-light to either side. Late C20 enlargement to centre rear.

Listed for its group value with the Miners Welfare Institute.