Cilthriew

Kerry
Newtown
Pentre

Located on the E side of the road from Kerry to The Anchor.

History
An important farmhouse in the district, allegedly with connections with the monastic estate of Abbey Cwmhir, perhaps an outfarm of the grange of Gwern-y-go in Kerry, and sharing the same fate during the Glyndwr uprising. It was later associated with the Pugh family and later Pughs, (John, sheriff c1500, William c1673, John c1680) and continuing into the C18. The building consists of two interlocked parallel ranges, one of stone, probably earlier, now containing the service accommodation, and one timber-framed, mid- C17, lobby-entry plan with storied porch and crosswing, the addition of which required the part-demolition of the N end of the stone structure. The single bay wing was faced in local brick in the mid-later C19.

Exterior
The framing is close studded to ground floor, square panelled 3 panels high to the upper floor, with the N end gable jettied on cut timber brackets. A deep projecting verge occurs at the gable. On the WSW elevation, the timber framed storied porch, possibly an addition to the timber framed phase, is set opposite the main stack, also close studded on first floor level, with shaped brackets either side of an upper chamber window. Double purlin roof and C19 decorative openwork bargeboards. The cross wing, beyond the porch, faced in brick, has C19 window openings with brick labels, and C20 windows to 2 floors. This wing is reflected by a short gabled extension to the ENE. The S end, of painted stone, contains the entrance door in a round-headed arch, has paired round-headed lancets under a brick depressed arch in a raised dormer, over a paned 3-light window on the ground floor. Brick star-shaped stack of 3 shafts, and large stack at the S gable end of the S range. A stone lean-to roof over a cellar built against the N bay of the timber house, was subsequently raised to form an outshut under a continuation of the main roof.

Interior
The timber-framed range has two parallel chamfered spine beams with cut stops. Large stack to hall, one jamb, with an oven, rebuilt probably when an earlier stair was replaced by a dog-leg stair in the porch. The C17 roof was raised, probably in the later C19 at which time the floor over the hall was also raised, leaving one original truss in position. Very large stone fireplace in kitchen at N end, and chamfered cross beams.

Reason for designation
Included as a an important and well preserved farmhouse, with historic features illustrating a complicated history of development.