Brook Cottage

Kerry
Newtown
Sawmill

Location
Located approximately 3km E of Kerry, off the S side and within the cluster of estate buildings at Sawmill, by the side of the brook which passes through the front garden.

Exterior
Built c1860 by the Naylor Estate of Brynllywarch. Brick, with rock-faced stone quoins terminating with an shaped capital, and heavy stone lintels and sills to openings, the first floor windows with a moulded stone cornice on brackets. Brick dentilled eaves and verges. Two storeys, 3 bays, the front symmetrical about a 4-panelled door set off-centre in the elevation, and having a paned overlight. Sixteen-paned sashes. Two brick stacks.

Not accessible at time of inspection (January 1996).

Reason for designation
Included as a well preserved example of the larger estate house within the cluster of other estate housing which are similar in style to Nos 1-6 Springfield.