3 Springfield including Glanmiheli with garden and yard walls

Kerry
Newtown
Sawmill

Location
Located on the SW side of the minor road from Kerry to Sawmill, approximately 1km from the centre of Kerry.

History
A range of estate workers' cottages built by the Naylor family in the 1880's as part of the development at Sawmills, Glanmiheli and Pentre, in association with the timber processing industry established here by Christopher Naylor. These mills were served by a 2ft (0.6m) gauge tramway laid out by Thomas Easthope in 1887 between the forests, the mill and the Kerry rail terminus at Glanmule. The timber industry, which included extensive plantations in the Kerry hills, continued to the Great War and after, and its railway, which also served the Wenlock shale stone quarry at Cwm, was rebuilt and extended by an incline by German submariners, living in thatched circular huts, in 1917 to 1ft 11½ (0.597m) gauge. It continued in use into the 1920's.

Included as a good example of high quality mid-Victorian estate housing.