The Old Rectory

Newport
Michaelstone-y-Fedw

Michaelstone y Fedw

Location
Set on the East side of the lane, opposite the Public House and the Parish Church. Main range is aligned on a NW/SE axis.

History
C16 origins with later additions; rear courtyard range (N/E wing) dating from C16 with later C17/C18 S range and later front block in late Georgian period. Said to have been a court house in C18.

Exterior
Two storey house with predominantly rendered elevations with slate roofs, chimneys rebuilt in yellow brick, some modern. Complex organic development, irregular 'L' shaped plan with cobbled courtyard on NE corner. Earliest phase is N wing now with C19 cottage character; courtyard elevation (E) has central doorway with 6 panelled door and gabled porch with decorative bargeboard. Informally arranged variety of fenestration, including mainly C19 casements with small-paned, horizontally sliding sash to first floor, left hand side. Matching porch to far right hand end, accessing kitchen. Axial brick chimney offset slightly to right and side with gable stack on N end. S range has roughcast elevation stepping up to left hand end, offset 6 panelled door to left accessing service rooms. Selection of C19 casements and sash with early C19 two-light timber mullioned and barred windows with sunk spandrels to far left end, ground floor. Chimney at junction of N/S ranges with further axial stack rising from gable, stepping up from the lower range with tall brick stack rising from the N eaves. E gable of S range has three C19 casements. Front elevation has two storey, early C19 square block with shallow pitched roof, wide eaves, four C19 hornless sashes, symmetrically aligned with two-pane lower sashes following removal of glazing bars. Stepping down to W (left) with hipped roof, timber doorcase, 6 panelled door with consoles supporting a flat hood with blind fanlight and flanking pilasters, twelve-pane, hornless sash over. Elevation returns, exposing S side of S courtyard range with modern glazed lean-to, small first floor single, multi-paned casement to far left (W) end. Large capped , gable stack to W end with projecting two-storey gabled outshut. Roadside (W) elevation, has three-light, early C19 mullioned window to centre of gable beneath capped stack with three small stair (?) lights above, one enlarged. W elevation of N range has two storey, late C19 splayed bay with large-paned, horned sashes and small C19 casements to N end.

Interior
Front (S) early C19 block retains contemporary interior including simple staircase with stick balusters and scrolled mahogany handrail, 6 panelled doors and early and mid C19 fire surrounds. Dining room fire surround is late C18 in Neo-classical style, presumably imported. SE courtyard range retains service rooms of strongly early C19 character. Courtyard ranges retains part C16 roof structure with plain chamfered jointed cruck trusses exposed in first floor rooms. Spiral stone stair remains in N range with simple C17 boarded door on pintle hinge in attic.

Reason for designation
Listed as an example of a former rectory with sub-medieval origins retaining significant internal features.