Glanhafren Hall

Mochdre
Newtown
Penstrowed

Location
On N side of A486, and right bank of River Severn. Set well back from the road amid open pasture, and enclosed by a metal fence on the E and S side, and by a driveway and yard on the N and W sides.

History
Said to be C17 house improved with the addition of a new front c1810, although all external features are c1810 or later. The rear range was converted to flats in the mid C20.

Exterior
L-shaped front range facing S, with a rectangular range behind it. Three storeys. Brick painted white on the E and S sides, pebble dashed on the N and W sides. Hipped slate roofs, with projecting, boarded eaves. Front range has 2 brick stacks with ornamental pots. Three-bay front with a narrower central bay. The windows are all under flat arches of brick, have projecting stone sills and hornless sashes. In the upper storey the windows are 8-pane to left and right, 6-pane in the centre, in the middle and lower storeys 16-pane to left and right, and 12-pane in the central bay of the middle storey. Brick porch is centrally placed. It has projecting, moulded copings, and a moulded doorcase in stone with segmental pediment. The door has 6 panels. The front door of the house is 4-panelled, with fanlight above. E side of the front range has windows similar to front. In the lower storey is a large canted bay to the left, under a leaded roof with moulded cornice, and with 12-pane windows. To the right is a 6-pane window, and below it a small-paned casement, again with projecting stone sill. The casement form is repeated for the E and N windows of a single-storey extension at the NE angle. Below its north window is a door to the cellar of the rear range, reached by a flight of steps butting the E wall of the rear range. On the W side of the front range is a late C19 or early C20 bay window. It has a moulded cornice over moulded brackets. The window is plate glass, with a stained glass clerestorey. Rear range has 2 N end brick stacks, and a late C20 brick stack is offset from the ridge. On the E roof slope is a 4-pane dormer window. W wall has irregular fenestration. The windows are similar to those of the front range: in the upper storey 2 6-pane, in the middle storey 2 12-pane windows. To the left is a window between upper and middle storeys, and a window below it. In the lower storey is a single 12-pane window. N wall has iron-framed casements in upper storeys, and C20 brick porch. To the left, set back from the angle, is a doorway under a segmental head, with a moulded wooden doorcase. The door is 6-panelled. W side is mid C20 in character, with steel-framed casement windows, and with brick steps and outbuildings giving access to the lower and middle storeys. To the right is a 9-pane window in the upper storey, and a 12-pane window below it, similar to those of front range.

Interior
In the front range, 2-flight spiral staircase in a segmental recess, with cast iron honeysuckle balusters. Room to right has a classical plaster cornice, extending into the canted bay, and a ceiling rose; ground floor room to left has classical plaster cornice and doorway with fluted architrave with rosettes at the angles. Lower storey windows with panelled shutters; above ground floor windows have panelled reveals. Cellar beneath front range is brick vaulted, and gives access to cellar beneath rear range, which has timber posts and beams, and brick jack-arches. No access was possible to the rear range at the time of inspection (January 1996).

Listed as a well preserved early 19th century house in a prominent rural location.