Outbuilding range immediately E of Yew Tree Farm

Rossett

Burton
Location
On south side of the B 5102, Llay Road, as it begins to ascend Croeshowell Hill. Approx. 1.2.km west of Rossett. Immediately to the east of Yew Tree Farm, close to the cottages and adjoining contemporary barn on that property.

History
Probably also by John Douglas, architect of Chester, and contemporary with adjacent cottages built in 1881. Built for Alexander Balfour who lived in nearby Mount Alyn (demolished). Unoccupied and boarded up at the time of re-survey (1995).

Exterior
Asymmetrical service range to south and at right angles to cottages. Vernacular revival style, red brick with red-tiled roofs. Tall brick chimneystack, stepped in plan. Two-storey central section has nearly pyramidal roof with pigeon cotes in gablets, surmounted by metal weather cock on wooden pinnacle. On ground floor to left, four-light window having small-paned metal frames within shaped brick mullions; to right, archway through building. On first floor, above toothed brickwork band, four-light window with round heads, and loading door beneath gabled hood. Assorted ventilation slots. At rear, central section has on ground floor, two two-light square-headed windows under Gothic arches between brick buttresses. On first floor, three two-light recessed windows. To west at front, roof sweeps down over single-storey coal house and storage space. On extreme west two pigsties. To the east, stable section. Two doorways, that on the east has stone settings for door ironwork. Four-light window with shaped brick mullions. Ventilation slots to storage above. Gable end, facing east has ground-floor two-light window (small-paned, metal-framed). Loft has circular pitching eye flanked by small rectangular windows. Decorative use of brick banding. Apex of gable has white plaster work with brick diapers. Overhanging eaves with exposed purlins.

Unable to access property at time of re-survey in November 1995.

Reason for designation
Listed as a distinctively designed and well-preserved range of farm buildings with group value with the Pair of Cottages at Yew Tree Farm.