Christmas Cottage

Churchstoke
Montgomery
Bacheldre

Location
Located in the hamlet of Bacheldre immediately to the rear and at right angles to Bacheldre Farmhouse.

Probably built in the C18 or early C19 as an ancillary service building to Bacheldre Farmhouse.

Exterior
Rubble masonry under a slate roof, 2 unit plan with 1 storey and an attic. The bakeoven with its masonry stack is at the W end. The front contains a central panelled door under a plain lintel with a window to each side and 2 later dormers above. Modern, 4-pane, wooden casement windows to lower storey. One small light to the rear and 2 attic dormers as on front.

Interior
One spine beam with very small subsidiary beams. A central post marks the original division between the bays. A new partition wall has been inserted to the E of this post to form a kitchen with staircase to attic storey. A slate surface is said to have formerly existed at the E end The fireplace spans the W end of the cottage and is of masonry with a substantial lintel. The bakeoven is in the NW corner and there is a seat or stand at the S end, beyond the fireplace.

Reason for designation
Listed, notwithstanding alterations associated with its conversion to a dwelling, as an unusual example of a detached service building, which forms part of a group at Bacheldre Farm.