Bacheldre Barns

Churchstoke
Montgomery
Bacheldre

Location
Located in the hamlet of Bacheldre, enclosing the N and NE sides of the courtyard to the front of Bacheldre Farmhouse.

History
Probably C18, and perhaps constructed at the same time as alterations to Bacheldre Farmhouse. The barns form an L-shape, but the E range has been shortened.

Exterior
L-shaped plan under a renewed slate roof, 2 storeys. The N range is red brick to the ground floor in the front elevation, and rubble masonry with brickwork repairs to the rear. The brickwork and masonry are surmounted by open timber framing which includes diagonal struts. The front contains stable doors under segmental brick arched heads, vertical ventilation loops, and wood planked double doors at the E end. The E range is timber clad and has hatches for a hay loft and double doors.

Interior
The lower floor was partially for stabling with a loft above for hay, straw or grain. The timber framing inside is not complete, but the N range includes partitions for stabling at ground floor level, central posts to support the first floor and three posts at first floor level. The trusses are open above tie beam level and comprise 2 purlins with 4 arched, raked struts. There is a doorway at first floor level leading to the E range.

Listed as an C18 barn of uncommon construction which forms part of a group at Bacheldre Farm.