Stable-Block at Gwernheylod

Overton

Approximately 2 kms N of Overton; reached off the by-road that links the A539 and the B5069.

History
Situated just S of the River Dee, on the edge of a wooded area of the parkland to the former Gwernheylod House, immediately E and N of the former stables at Bryn-y-Pys. Early to mid-C19 (apparently built by the time of the tithe survey in 1838); a planned stable building on a scale and level of design that indicates its association with a country estate. Gwernheylod House, of C17 origins, was remodelled c1830, possibly by Benjamin Gummow, and was demolished c1860. The stable block appears to be contemporary with the c1830 work.

Exterior
Octagonal, 2-storey range in red brick with freestone dressings including pediments, imposts and plinth; slate roof with tiled ridges (partially collapsed on inspection in September 1993). The geometric design is stretched to give longer W and E sides; 3-bay elevations to N and S and 5-bays to W and E, completed by 2-bay splayed corners. The design is also distinctive for its ground floor arcade composed of semi-circular voussoir arches linked by continuous impost band. Rectangular loft openings over all except the main entrance arches which are set in advanced and pedimented bays to the centre of each 3 and 5 bay elevations; the principal entrance is to the E side with freestone voussoirs and keystone to arc. The bricks to the jambs of the arches have rounded corners.

Interior
The unusual internal plan is of particular interest and comprises spacious stabling together with store rooms, central light-well with dove boxes and a cobbled perimeter path (approximately 2.5 m wide), presumed to be for exercising horses under cover and which compares with the demolished circular stable block by J C Loudon at Garth, Guilsford, Montgomeryshire. The internal spaces have brick partition walls, boarded doors and slatted timber-frame windows; overall timber-floored loft with lathed partitions; standard C19 king-post roof trusses. The western half has broad transverse passage running from the perimeter path to the central light well, with high, stepped segmental arches at either end of the passage, formerly gated. The stabling to the E side has longitudinal stalling with classical style arcaded timber partitions: 4 stalls, to N, 3 stalls to S. The rectangular light-well has dentilled eaves band and retains 3-tiers of dove boxes to either end.

Reason for designation
Listed as an especially unusual and well-preserved example of this building type; its plan form and architectural design.