Todleth House

Churchstoke
Montgomery
Churchstoke
Located along a driveway to the N of the A489 with gardens to front and rear.

History
House on ancient site. Shown on the Tithe Map of 1840 and probably built a few years before this date.

Exterior
Double depth plan with symmetrical front, 3 bays, 2 storeys and cellar, 2 gable stacks. Front range in brickwork, rear range of rubble masonry; slate roofs with overhanging eaves. The impressive front facade has central entrance in projecting pedimented bay. Shallow gabled porch approached by stone steps, constructed in timber and glazed panels some of which are stained. Panelled and half lit double doors with small paned windows to the sides. The front door is 6-panelled. Above the porch is a tall stair light with gauged brick arched heads and radial glazing. This rises into the stone pediment above. To each side is a 4 pane sash window under a flat arched finely gauged brick head; continuous stone sill band. On the ground floor the windows are tripartite sashes with segmental brick arches and projecting stone sills. The tops of the window frames are decorated. Cellar windows visible with stone lintels.

Interior
Central hallway and staircase with reception rooms to each side. Large kitchen to rear. Panelled doors and reveals.

Reason for designation
Listed as a well-preserved example of a mid C19 gentry house with an unusual degree of architectural refinement in its elevational treatment.