Broadway House

Churchstoke
Montgomery
Churchstoke
Location
Located on the N side of the A489, in landscaped gardens with a pond to the W . Paddock and stables to the front and farm buildings to the rear.

Early C19 in Regency style.

Exterior
The house is built as a group of linked pavilions beneath hipped roofs. Two storeys. Slate roofs with projecting boarded eaves, red brick stacks, Flemish bond brickwork with stone sill band to some bays. 4-window garden front, broadly symmetrical with higher 2-window central block with clasping chimneys flanked by low single-window blocks. Sash windows of 9, 12 or 15 panes with projecting stone sills and stone wedge lintels, and canted bay window with hipped roof to the left. French doors in right-hand block. Entrance front faces W: doorway in sandstone architrave with plain pilasters and fluted consoles supporting a flat cornice; panelled double doors, which are two thirds lit with margin glazing. Sash window above, beneath a gablet , suggesting a pediment. Advanced bay to right with sash windows. No access to the rear or E end.

Not accessible at time of inspection (February 1996).

Reason for designation
Listed as a well-preserved fine Regency house in gardens with considerable character imparted by its distinctive pavilion planning.