The Ivy House

Churchstoke
Montgomery
Churchstoke
Location
Situated on the A489 (S side), approximately 100m W of turning to Hyssington. Set back from the road by a short driveway, and with outbuildings to the N and E.

House c1830 (dated 1833 on an outbuilding), with extension and bay to S added c1935.

Exterior
Two-storey house with attic, facing W, with extension and conservatory to S, and canted bay at SW angle. Random rubble with stucco to the front, roughcast the remainder. Hipped slate roof with 2 red brick stacks behind, and with projecting eaves and lath and plaster soffit. Three-bay symmetrical front. In the upper storey are 3x12-pane sash windows with hood moulds and projecting stone sills. Porch with 2 Tuscan columns with moulded entablature. Door glazed with 9 panes, with 2 panels below. Flanking the doorway are canted bays, with small-paned, full-height windows. Verandah constructed of a latticed iron frame, with swept leaded roof. Half dormers with iron-framed casements added to end walls, probably early C20.

Interior
Stair hall with drawing room and dining room to left and right. Straight stair with scrolled tread ends. Ground floor doorways with fluted architraves.

Reason for designation
Listed as a well-preserved early C19 house, retaining its original character, especially in the finely detailed west front.