Upper Alport

Churchstoke
Montgomery
Alport

On N side of a narrow lane on the E side of A490, 1.2km N of Churchstoke.

History
Built c1830 as part of the Marrington Estate (Shropshire), possibly incorporating part of an earlier house at rear.

Exterior
Gabled house of 2 storeys , with smaller 2-span range behind. Brick on random rubble cellar walls, with slate roofs. Front range has gable stacks. Roof has projecting, boarded eaves. Three bay front in Flemish bond. Windows have wedge lintels in stone, projecting stone sills, and hornless sashes. In the upper storey these are 9-pane, in the lower storey 12-pane. Central doorway with wooden architrave, which has consoles and prominent moulded cornice. Four-panel door with overlight. In the W gable end are iron framed windows under flat arches of brick, and timber sills. The windows are a 3/9 top-hung casement in the upper storey, and a 12-pane fixed light below. The rear wall of the house has late C19 lean-to, entered from the rear range. Rear range has a brick stack on E gable. E side has a mid C20 window in the upper storey, and in the lower storey a 18-pane iron framed casement under a brick segmental head. W wall has the same fenestration, plus a late C20 door. North side has a bricked up doorway and a late C20 window. A single-storey extension at the rear was rebuilt late C20.

Interior
Stair hall has quarry tiles and open-well staircase in oak, with wreathed handrail. There is a small skylight above the stairwell. Ground floor has 4-panel pine doors, in the front left room with moulded architraves. The room to front right has a late C19 decorative cast iron fireplace with encaustic tiles, and a decorative surround in stone. Ledged and battened doors on the first floor. In the range behind are 2 rooms in the lower storey. A ledged and battened door leads to a straight stair with hand rail at the top. Cellar with cistern filled from a well on N side of the house.

Listed as a house of c1830 with distinctive character, and for group value with Middle Alport.