Hurdley Farm

Churchstoke
Montgomery
Hurdley

Location
South facing house and byre at a bend in the road in Hurdley. Stands immediately west of Lower Hurdley Farm.

History
Originally a 4-bay cruck-framed long-house, consisting of a hall between 2 small inner rooms and one large outer room, now and probably always a byre. Original entry was at lower end of hall. In the C17 a fireplace was inserted against the central truss, with a new lobby entry opposite the fireplace jamb. In the C18 the present central entry replaced the earlier lobby entry, and a gabled wing was added at the rear. Originally cruck framed, but refaced in stone probably C18. House restored 1970s.

Exterior
Two storey, 2-unit house, with byre, and single storey gabled wing at rear. Random rubble with slate roof. Central stone stack between house and byre, with later roughcast stack over the house at S end. To front, the house has a doorway to left of centre with small-paned casement window immediately alongside; similar windows to right and above. Rear of house has shallow outshut in random rubble with 2 lately replaced windows. To left, 2 windows under wall plate either side of rear wing. Rear wing is single storey, with random rubble walls, slate roof and end brick stack. Large oven butts exterior of gable. Replaced windows, with door on W side. In byre to left, part of timber framing visible in random rubble wall. In the upper storey 2 large openings under wall plate, with a smaller opening to right. In the lower storey doorway to left in timber frame, and inserted doorway to right framed in brick. W gable advanced to S and N sides; 2 2-light windows in upper storey, a single boarded opening in lower storey. In rear wall of byre part of timber framing and a full cruck visible. In upper storey a single 6-light window under wall plate. In lower storey a ledged and battened door to right in a timber frame. Doorway built against cruck blade with timber lintel and jamb. To left of cruck inserted door in brick surround. Random rubble wall projects from N side between house and byre.

Interior
Not accessible at time of inspection (March 1996). Said to contain 2 cruck trusses, one of which has the C17 chimney placed hard against it, C17 timber-framed dais partition and part of timber-framed passage partition.

Reason for designation
Listed for the surviving elements of a cruck-framed long-house, and for the special interest of its subsequent development in C17 and C18.