Pentre House

Churchstoke
Montgomery
Pentre

Located in the hamlet of Pentre, to the N of the B4385, near Pentre Farm.

History
Gentrified front range of c 1800, possibly an addition to an earlier structure. Included on a plan of 1794, which showed land in the ownership of Sir Jukes Grenville Clifton Jukes.

Exterior
Well-detailed red brick front range with masonry range to rear which may be service area. 2 storeys. Slate roofs with broad overhanging eaves. 3-window front with projecting central bay. 9-pane sash windows to first floor and 12-pane sashes to ground floor, all under flat arched, finely gauged brick heads. Sandstone, Tuscan portico, comprising 4 columns and an entablature. Overlight above front door. 2 external stacks with paired, yellow brick shafts capped by sandstone blocks. Single storey, red brick range on W side with red brick end stack.

No access to the interior at time of inspection (May 1996).

Listed as a fine well-detailed, gentrified house of c 1800 retaining its original character.