Game Larder at Plas Power

Coedpoeth

Bersham

Location
Immediately to SW of the site of Plas Power house, adjoining brick wall that formerly bordered the service courtyard.

History
Plas Power estate lies NW of Bersham and SE of Coedpoeth; the game larder is near the sourther end of the park and is reached 1km along the N drive off A425. Close to Offa's Dyke. Plas Power was completely remodelled in 1858 for Thomas Lloyd Fitzhugh by John Gibson, architect, of London and was demolished in 1946-7. The Game Larder is contemporary with this remodelling and the associated improvements to the estate and is shown on a plan of 1866.

Exterior
Octagonal red brick structure with hammer dressed, long and short sandstone quoins. Unusually steep slate roof with bands of shaped slates and very wide overhanging eaves carried on arched timber brackets springing from stone corbels; timber finial to top. Rectangular windows concealed under the eaves with freestone architraves, metal bars and gauze. Panelled door. Internally the walls are diagonally tiled below the windows with blue and white band to the top.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good example of this building type and for its special interest as a surviving building associated with Plas Power. Group value with the Dairy at Plas Power.