Old Bank House (House to the North )

Llanfair Caereinion

Lllanfair Caereinion
Location
Located at the S end of Bridge Street on the E side in a prominent position close to the Market Hall.

Exterior
History: Built between 1830-1840 as a single house with an inserted shop front of c1900. Described as a hatter's shop on the Tithe Map apportionment. Visible in a photograph dated 1914 (Pryce, 1991, p78). Subsequently altered into shop with separate dwelling adjacent. Exterior: Pair of houses of 3 storeys and cellars. Three window range. Yellow brickwork in Flemish bond with stone plinth and modillion eaves cornice. Slate roof with gable end yellow brick stacks. Dwelling to N has paired small-pane sash windows on upper floors (16-pane to first floor, 12-pane to second), with wedge lintels above first floor windows. Similar ground floor window to left of entrance, which has a 9 (though 3 are very small) panelled door with overlight in architrave with panelled reveals. The entablature continues across the shop front of Deri Dental Practice; this has paired windows, each divided into 6 panes, with panelled aprons and entrance to right (the door is a modern replacement). Small-paned tripartite sash window with wedge lintel above, and 12-pane sash in second storey, 2 x 12-pane sash windows with stressed quoins in rendered gable end. Interior: Not accessible at time of inspection (September 1995). Listed as a well preserved house with later shop front, in a prominent location with townscape and group value. References: W.T.R. Pryce, The Photographer in Rural Wales, 1991, p78; Tithe Map c1842.