Oil Store and enclosure walls at Flatholm Lighthouse

Butetown

Flat Holm Island

Location
The walls enclose the lighthouse compound and an adjacent allotment, within the bank and ditch enclosure of the 1869 fort; the oil store is aligned with the entrance to the lighthouse, close to the allotment walls.

Maritime

History
The first lighthouse on Flatholm was built in 1738. Converted to oil and partially rebuilt 1820, and a new lantern added in 1866. While the boundary walls may mark an alignment set out in the early period, they may have been rebuilt in the 1860's. The oil store almost certainly dates from this period.

Exterior
Rough rubble walls c1.5m high enclose an area around the lighthouse, and a trapezoidal area to its NW, the former garden plot. The oil store is built alongside the wall to the NNW, a standard Trinity House design - white-washed render, single storeyed with coped gables and moulded eaves cornice. Camber headed doorway in lower gable end, and a small window (blocked) above it. Similar window in apex of upper gable.

The oil store and enclosure walls form a significant element in the lighthouse site.