Ice-House at Plas Power

Coedpoeth

Bersham

Location
Remotely sited, set into a man-made bank on the edge of woodland close to Offa's Dyke; to NW of site of Plas Power house and to E of Garden Cottages.

History
Plas Power Estate lies NW of Bersham and SE of Coedpoeth; the ice house is near the southern end of the park and is reached 1km along N drive off A525. Plas Power was completely remodelled in 1858 for Thomas Lloyd Fitzhugh by John Gibson, architect, of London and was demolished in 1946-7. The Ice House is largely contemporary with this remodelling and the associated improvements to the estate, although appears to have had later alterations.

Exterior
Circular, red brick structure with conical slate roof. N (upper) side has large, gable ended porch with coursed rubble base; the change to brickwork probably indicates later enlargement. Stone lintel over outer entrance to steps down to ice chamber.

Interior
Domed and brick lined ice chamber with round-headed entrance arch that slopes and curves inwards resulting in complex brickwork; stone sill. Either side of this are concave recesses.

Reason for designation
Listed as a rare example of an intact ice house and for its special interest as a surviving estate building at Plas Power.