Lime kiln at Cleggars Farm

Lamphey

Cleggars Lane

In field 200 m E of Cleggars Farmhouse.

Exterior
In 1822 there is mention that Paynter, in the lease of Westhill farm, was given liberty to burn lime from Cleggars. In 1838 the field the kiln stands in was called 'kiln park' and the kiln itself is shown on the 1866 OS map. Description: A semi-circular limekiln associated with Cleggars farm, built against the rock face at the S side of a small quarry. Probably C18. The kiln is built of uncoursed rubble limestone. Interior about 3 m diameter. The openings at E and W have inspection and draw holes and corbelled sides. The kiln lining is merely of vitrified fireclay, and it appears never to have been lined in bricks. Disused by the 1920s and probably much earlier. Listed as best-preserved example of a limekiln in the area. Reference: Paynter's lease, D/RTP/MAT/136, Haverfordwest R O Lamphey Tithe Survey (1838) parcel 265