Old Coach House

Lamphey

North Down

At S of North Down Farmhouse, reached by lane N of A4139 and W of Lamphey village.

Exterior
Early or mid C19 coach-house and stables facing S. In 1834 North Down was a 'genteel residence' owned by Col. Kemm and occupied by Rev. J B Byers (Vicar of Lamphey 1824-67), and the coach-house may be of about this date. The building, in late Georgian style, has a pedimented central bay slightly advanced. Rendered rubble limestone generally with ashlar quoins and other dressings. Elliptical arch with keystone over central coach entrance. Originally a stable at the left and a stable and loose-box at the right. Flat arches with keystones to doors. Outer doors very high. Square openings to the loft are aligned above doors. Roundel in the pediment. A low-pitched roof, hipped at each end [sheeted]. Outside stairs at the E end. Now converted to a milking parlour, with loss of internal walls and stalls. Included as a well -designed late Georgian estate building, rare in South Pembrokeshire. Reference: Lewis, Topographical Dictionary of Wales (1834)