Former Laundry Block at Plas-yn-Cefn

Cefnmeiriadog

Cefn Meiriadog

Location
Located immediately to the rear of Plas-yn-Cefn and connected to it by a short stretch of tall crenellated wall.

History
Early or second-quarter C18 summerhouse and clocktower built to serve the gardens of the adjacent Plas-yn-Cefn; this was extended in the C19, effectively doubling the building in size, and was given decorative stepped parapet gables; it was latterly used as a laundry.

Exterior
Rectangular 2-storey building of 2 periods, the primary section to the L; of rubble construction with brick facing to the house (garden-facing) gable. Slate roof with original kneelers but C19 stepped gables; squat brick chimneys, an end chimney to the R and a small primary chimney to the centre (originally on the gable end). The original section has a large contemporary octagonal clock tower to the centre of the roof; of timber with slate-hung lower section and slatted upper section. Polygonal clock face (NE-facing) of incised and painted slate (?); octagonal roof with very deep, moulded eaves and exposed rafter ends. The clock tower is surmounted by a lead ball finial and decorative iron weathervane. On the main (NE) side, an external stone stair leads from a short cobbled upper yard to a first-floor entrance at L, with a deeply-recessed boarded door in an original oak pegged frame. To the R of this is a 4-pane C19 ground-floor window with a boarded door beyond. The roof has a front-facing early C20 skylight. To the R, in the later section, is a modern boarded door with 2 modern plain-glazed windows beyond; further modern window to the R gable. The L (garden-facing) gable has an original upper window, a small, recessed 9-pane sash, with a recessed sandstone dedication plaque above (inscription 'LL..' [the remainder indistinct])

The interior was not inspected at the time of survey (11/97).

Included for group value with other listed items at Plas-yn-Cefn.