Glenfern

Llanfair Caereinion

Llanfair Caereinion
A pair of houses located on the E side of Bridge Street towards its southern end.

Exterior
History: Built as a pair of houses c 1850 . Exterior: A pair of houses, 3 storeys with cellars, each a single window range. North house: Slate roof covering, red brickwork in Flemish bond, recently repointed, built up from stone plinth. South house: Corrugated asbestos roof covering, front elevation modern roughcast rendered and painted, stone plinth retained. Front elevation: Second storey: two windows under eaves, 12-pane sash window to S, and modern, single light window to N. 1st storey: two 16-pane sash windows under flat arch with tumbled brickwork painted white, N house, but rendered over, S house. Ground floor: two 16-pane sash windows, as 1st floor. Door frames with plain pilasters, flat door heads on heavy, decorated consoles. Panelled reveals. South house has 6-panelled door with 4-pane overlight but northern house has a modern panelled, half lit door, with a 4-pane overlight. Two stone steps up to door of Brynllys. Hatches to cellars. Interior: Not accessible at time of inspection. Listed for townscape and group value and as retaining much of their late Georgian character. Reference: W.T.R. Pryce, The Photographer in Rural Wales, 1991, p78.