Rhos-y-Gweision

Llanfair Caereinion

Pentyrch

Exterior
A farm located on a raised river terrace overlooking the valley of the Banwy to the SW. Access is across fields from a minor road near Bryn-du farm 3km from Llanfair Caereinion. In front of the farmhouse are C19 hoop headed iron railings extending full length, with a central gate set to facetted iron stanchions. To the NW remain early C19 farm buildings in poor condition. History: The present building is an early-mid C19 remodelling of an earlier timber framed farmhouse. Exterior: 2 storeys, originally 2 unit plan with gable stack at each end, extended during C19 remodelling by a third bay at the E end. Stone gables and rear wall including small kitchen extension to rear. Red brick front wall laid in Flemish bond. Slate roof coverings, 3 window front with 16-pane sashes with flat brick arches with cambered soffits. Three-panelled, half-glazed door with doorcase and small canopy on consoles at centre of original building. Interior: Not accessible and disused at time of inspection (October 1995). Listed as an example of a good quality early C19 enhancement and development of an earlier farmhouse, and which has been little altered since.