Barn at Penlan-hafodwen (also known as Penlan-capel)

Llanfihangel Ystrad
Lampeter
Capel Sain Silin

Location
Farm reached at end of short lane off N side of by-road, 0.5km SW of Cribyn. Barn prominently sited at junction of lane with by-road.

History
Late C18 barn, shown on 1843 Tithe map. Until the late C19/early C20, annual fairs were held at Capel Sain Silin (February 7) and cawl (broth) was always served from this roadside barn: this was passed through a hatch in the door, which is still in situ. The building evidently operated on a small scale, the exit and entry insufficiently wide enough for carts or large machinery. Probably connected with nearby Felin-hafodwen: the owner of the farm in 1843 was David Jones (with only 9.2 hectares), while the mill was operated by a man of the same name, most likely the same person.

Exterior
Construction of very finely laid thin rubble with cob under the eaves, the E corners bullnosed. Corrugated-iron roof, concealing thatch. Projecting eaves. Corrugated-iron overlapping barges. Doorway to left of centre with timber lintel. The boarded door retains a simple cut-out hatch for the serving of cawl. Rear with corresponding boarded door. Blank right end. Left end with traces of former attached buildings.

Interior
Complete roof structure, consisting of four pairs of scarfed crucks with paired purlins and rough collars. Scantling underthatch and thatch visible.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as an unusual C18 barn of regional character with interesting social history and method of construction. Group value with farmhouse.