Ty-coch

Llanfihangel Ystrad
Lampeter
Dihewyd

Location
Farm situated at end of short lane off E side of by-road, 1.6km NW of Dihewyd. House on N side of yard.

History
Dated "M.D.1814", built presumably for the Davies family. Owned in 1845 by Thomas Davies and occupied by Morgan Davies, 79.6 hectares in extent.

Exterior
Painted rubble construction. Slate roof, left gable with slated barge. Rubble gable chimney stacks with drips: thicker to left. Three bay 2-storey front markedly offset to right. Windows with cambered stone voussoired heads and slate sills. Upper floor with 3/3 horned sash windows, 6/6 horned sashes below. C20 central door, plain overlight and head as above. Datestone to left of door. Left end with 20 century ground floor window. Later rear outshut, the right part raised in C20 and given a flat roof. Surviving portion has 6-pane window rising to eaves and C20 window below.

Wide fireplace to left room with low timber bressumer.

Listed as an early C19 and well-preserved farmhouse of substantial proportions.