Lodge at Llanllyr

Llanfihangel Ystrad
Lampeter
Talsarn

Situated on W side of B4342 at entrance to Llanllyr, 0.3 km SW of Talsarn.

History
Early C19, indicated on Tithe map. Llanllyr was first built in the early C19 but remodelled and extended 1872-74.

Exterior
Small single-storey lodge of painted rubble construction. Hipped slate roof, central dressed stone chimney stack with stop-chamfered corners and stepped tabling. Broad timber eaves with closely spaced pendants. Three-bay front, the coursed stone centre bay projecting and canted, the roof hipped in corresponding sections. Angled faces with timber cross-windows, each light 4-paned. Flat stone voussoired heads and slate sills. Boarded door to left side of projecting bay, decorative iron strap-hinges. Side bays with main roof continued over pent-roofs, which have hipped ends and are supported on timber posts with angled struts. Six-light window to each end, each light with 4 panes. Stone voussoired heads. C20 single storey wing to rear of painted brick construction.

Listed as an attractively designed and well-preserved early C19 estate lodge.