Ffynon-oer

Llanfihangel Ystrad
Lampeter
Temple Bar

Situated on E side of B4337, 1.2km SW of Temple Bar.

History
Late C18 /early C19. Later C19 alterations. Shown on 1843 Tithe map, when owned by Richard Price of Knighton and occupied by James Lewis.

Exterior
Small cottage with downslope byre/stable to right. Largely of cob construction, the house-front rendered and painted. Corrugated-iron roof, swept down over added left portion, thatch underneath. Wide boarded/sheeted eaves. Small brick chimney stack to former left gable. Main part consists of two-bay cottage with byre/stable, also of two bays. House with battered walls, late C19 4-pane horned sash window to left, boarded door to right with smooth-rendered architrave. Sloping buttress between door and window. Byre/stable slightly recessed (but sharing same roofline as house). Painted cob walls. Divided boarded door to left, rising to eaves. Lower part-glazed door to right. Two-bay addition set back at left end of house, also of cob construction. Two 4-pane horned sashes. Right end with gable partly sheeted in corrugated-iron. Painted cob left (road) end, similarly treated. Corrugated-iron shed abutting rear right corner.

Interior
The interior was not inspected, but is said to retain several scarfed crucks. The thatch remains complete.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a well-preserved cob-built roadside cottage of regional type with attached byre/stable.