Wyfydd

Ruabon

Pen-Y-Lan

Location
Situated within a field immediately to the NW of Lower Farm, 1.7 kilometres due W of Erbistock. Reached by a footpath from the by-road that runs S off the A 539 through Bryn Pen-y-Lan.

History
Late-medieval half-timbered and cruck-framed hall-house, the W end of which has been rebuilt, possibly in C19; S wall recently rebuilt.

Exterior
Single-storey and attic with brick-nogged and square-panelled timber-frame; now corrugated iron roof. Sandstone rebuild of W gable end for a dairy and added brick lean-to beyond; original house may have extended further. S wall has been largely rebuilt in modern brick but retains the original timber-frame below the eaves; also retains the timber doorhead over the main, cross-passage, entrance; one gable dormer to left and a window opening below. The N wall and especially the E end retain the original frame substantially intact; N wall has similar doorhead over a former doorway, now with inset small-pane window. The E end contains one of the two full cruck trusses and a 2-light attic window. Externally the chimney has been removed. The dwelling is now abandoned and in poor condition.

Interior
2-bays, but of unusual plan giving a very narrow service room beyond the passage. Retains two full cruck trusses, one at E end and the other to centre which is heavily smoke-blackened; the purlins are morticed for windbraces and the central truss is cut at the front (N) contemporary with the rebuilding of this wall. A large stone fireplace was later inserted backing onto the passage close to the central truss and at the same time the building was ceiled with simply chamfered beams; a second fireplace was later added. The two staircases suggest that it was once divided into two cottages.

Reason for designation
Listed as a building of late-medieval origin which retains a substantial amount of its original half-timbered, cruck- framed, structure.