Meifod

Rossett

Burton
Location
Situated to the north side of Llay Road and to the west of the River Alyn. Adjacent to the former Lodge to Stoneleigh House.

History
Date stone of 1818 identifies Meifod as one of the estate houses constructed during the stewardship of Trevalyn held by John Boydell. Hubbard claims that upper storey is later. No discernible evidence in the fabric to suggest such a claim and 1818 is entirely consistent with the building of such houses throughout Rossett, Gresford, and Marford, as Hubbard argues elsewhere.

Exterior
Two-storey, painted, pebble-dashed brick construction. Pitched slate roof. Cottage Orne style of the Picturesque movement. Symmetrically composed front elevation under central dentilated broken triangular pediment. Pediment encloses date stone of 1818. Brick dentilated cornice tops highly distinctive undulating, or convex, treatment of the facade. Purlins exposed to pediment and gable ends to east and west. Ogee-arched Gothick windows to ground floor with later uPVC windows inserted; similar square-headed windows to 1st floor. To east and west returns blind circular window with quatrefoil. Blocked ogee doorway to east, new chimney stacks, and rear extension with catslide roof suggest alteration in late C19/early C20.

Internal inspection not possible at time of 1995 re-survey.

Reason for designation
Listed, notwithstanding replacement windows, as an example, dated 1818, of the distinctive picturesque estate houses constructed during the Stewardship of Trevalyn held by John Boydell.