The Stone House

Rossett

Burton
Location
Located in its own grounds off the B5102, Llay Road, and approached by private drive. Site enclosed by stone garden walls, to match fabric of house, and containing much of original garden lay-out.

History
One of a series of distinctive mid-C19 villas built in Rossett and area. "The Stone House" is atypical of this genre locally in being constructed of stone not red brick.

Exterior
Three bays, two storey, plus attic, stone built villa. Stone laid in irregular courses and left exposed as a feature of the design. Original sash windows with margin glazing. Front entrance porch of vaguely Gothic Revival character. Pitched slate roof. Later additions and alterations including conservatory.

Interior
Internal inspection not possible at time of re-survey in 1995. Said to retain many original features, including fireplaces.

Listed for its special interest as a well-preserved and distinctive mid C19 stone-built villa.