Former Stable-block to NE of Trevalyn Hospital

Rossett

Trevalyn
Location
Located to the south-east of Trevalyn Hall and to the north-east of Trevalyn House, reached by a private drive from Manor Lane.

Health and Welfare

History
Built as the stable block to Trevalyn House of 1754 with which it is probably contemporary though Hubbard argues for early Victorian.

Exterior
Two storey, red-brick with stone dressings, under a pitched slate roof. In plan an open courtyard with walled and (later) gated entrance to the west. South block was the coach and stable accomodation with large stone dressed arched openings with a single keystone to first storey and alternating small thermal windows with three keystones to the second storey. Storeys are delineated by a wide stone string course. The central block, to the east, is of three bays with the central bay projecting into the cobbled courtyard and surmounted by an open triangular pediment. In the opening of the pediment is a circular window probably to have received a clock. Later weathervane to the top of the pediment. The north block is unfenestrated at second floor level and to the rear gives onto a further stable yard and the west wall of the former kitchen garden.

Largely unaltered and retains nesting holes of former dovecote to rear of central entrance.

Reason for designation
Listed as a well-preserved example of an C18 coach house, contemporary with Trevalyn House, now Trevalyn Hospital. Group value with Trevalyn Hospital.