Pont Aberarth and attached abutment walls

Dyffryn Arth

Aberarth

Situated on A 487 in centre of village, crossing River Arth.

Exterior
History: Dated 1849 and probably built to the designs of Thomas Penson of Oswestry or his son R.K. Penson. The former bridge was destroyed by flood in 1846. A Mr Penson estimated the cost of two schemes in 1846 but it is not clear whose was the design. In 1851 in a dispute over payments the builder, David Morris, claimed that the requirements of R.K. Penson increased the costs. The clerk-of-works was David Howells. Description: Broad single-arched bridge in tooled squared dark-grey stone. Arch with prominent raised rusticated rock-faced voussoirs and keystone. Raised rock-faced slightly cambered band under parapet. Raised angle piers. Parapet with flat coping, 1849 datestone on S side. Also included in listing are the high rubble stone revetment wall running SE to Bryndewi from W end, the sloping abutment running N from W end, and a short length running N from E end with brick arch for leat overflow from Y Glyn Factory. A date of 1912 on this section may refer to repairs. A large well-designed cut-stone bridge of unusual scale and quality. The bridge is one of a small 1number of high quality bridges designed by the Pensons in the parish including Pont Dyffryn by T. Penson 1847, Pont Pennant by R.K. Penson 1850, Pont Rhydsaeson and Pont Glanbran. Reference: Carmarthen Journal 23/10/1846 Pembrokeshire Herald 10/1/1851