Alicia

Dyffryn Arth

Aberarth

Situated just SW of Aberarth Bridge on S side of main road, A 487.

Exterior
History: Later C19 village house, possibly built by a returning sea-captain, the name reputedly that of a boat. Description: Whitewashed stucco with slate hipped roof, crested ridge tiles and stone end stacks. Basement and two storeys, three-window range. 12-pane sashes, with narrower outer panes, 3-panel door with radiating-bar fanlight. Raised stucco quoins and surrounds with keystones, arched hoodmould over door. Rubble stone end walls and rear, the rear with three storeys. Front garden enclosed by iron railings with fleur-de-lys heads on low rubble wall. Included for its special character in a very prominent position in centre of Aberarth, close to Pont Aberarth and as a well-preserved mid/later C19 former sea-captains' house.