Bethel Chapel

Dyffryn Arth

Aberarth

Situated some 100m N of Aberarth Bridge, on W side of river, facing up Water Street.

History
Calvinistic Methodist chapel built in 1848. Some alterations recorded in 1900, possibly the porches.

Exterior
Roughcast rubble stone with slate bracket-eaved roof, and two iron ridge ventilators c1900. Broad lateral front of two big 24-pane main windows, 12-pane outer gallery lights over added gabled porches with ledged doors. Centre plaque: `Bethel Aber-arth Addoldy yr Trefnyddion Calfinaidd Adailadwywd yn y flwyddyn 1803 Ail adailadwyd yn y flwyddyn 1848'. Plain raised cement surrounds to openings and raised strips at outer angles. Roughcast W end with 16-pane window. At NW angle added stable and coach-house, with ground floor window and door, loft window above. The loft has end-wall cart-entry, as built into bank. Yellow-brick heads to openings. E end has 16-pane ground floor window and boarded loft opening.

Interior
No galleries, raked interior with tightly packed painted-grained box pews, in six blocks radiating outwards from 5-sided passage around centre block of pews, which surround the great seat and pulpit. Pulpit with fretwork panelled front. Plain plastered walls and ceiling.

Reason for designation
The chapel is the principal building in Aberarth, an unusually closely-built village, and retains its character as a simple but spacious lateral-fronted chapel, still with original box-pews.