Clifton

Dyffryn Arth

Aberarth

Location
Situated backing onto the low seaside cliff on the W bank of the Arth, the northernmost building on this side.

Exterior
History: Mid C19 pair of well-proportioned houses, forming a short terrace. Description: Colourwashed and whitewashed rubble stone with slate roof, and three stone stacks. Two-storey, five-window range. Clifton has three-window range with ridge stack between second and third bays, colourwashed front and painted stucco flanking strips. Manteg has two-window range, whitewashed and right end added lean-to. Hornless 12-pane sashes. Clifton has centre 3-panel door with overlight, Manteg door in left bay with 3-pane overlight. A little altered pair of regional Georgian style houses, the position of the chimney stack suggesting that possibly Clifton was once two houses.