Church Hall

Dyffryn Arth

Llanddewi Aberarth

Situated just S of St David's church, between churchyard and road.

Exterior
History: 1837 church school, built by Thomas Lewis, of Aberaeron, joiner, extended in later C19, and latterly used as church hall. Exterior: Rubble stone with slate roof. Single-storey, three-window range original part to left extended with one further window to right. Broad pointed arched windows, the three to left with stone voussoirs and slate sills, the one to right with brick head and tiled sill. Original windows have C20 glazing with straight bars, window to right has intersecting Gothic glazing bars to head over fixed 9-pane light. Added section has E end cambered headed window. Brick head and 3-light small-paned glazing with top-lights. Door is in rear wall towards W end. Interior: Single room original school with additional schoolroom at E end. Included primarily for group value with Church of St David. Reference: Ceredigion 10 1984 82-96