Coach-House, stable and service courts at Monachty

Dyffryn Arth

Monachty/Mynachdy

Situated just N of the mansion, joined to NE angle.

Exterior
History: Twin service courts of circa 1830-5, built for Col. A.T.J. Gwynne (d 1861). The courtyards do not appear on 1843 Tithe Map, possibly an error. Exterior: Whitewashed stucco with slate hipped deep eaved roofs. Single-storey, surrounding two small courtyards, both open to S. Left courtyard has taller lofted E-facing coach-house to left, bracketed E gable with traceried roundel to loft and two ledged double doors to ground floor. The rest of the buildings are lower with deep eaved roofs. A short recessed section to right of coach-house has window and door to tack-room. Long N range is former stables with door and overlight each end and three small-paned casement-pair windows. E side is spine range between stable court and service court. Door to through passage left and two shuttered windows under eaves. S end returns slightly E and is hipped, roughcast on S side, facing house drive, with two 12-pane sashes. Right, service, court has roofs deeply projecting, carried on N and W on chamfered timber posts. 5-bay N side, to left a through passage, three doors with overlights and a centre 12-pane window. E side has through passage to left, door with overlight, and window, and is joined to house NE corner. W side of spine range has door to through passage to right, two shuttered windows and door with overlight. Similar door in N wall of short return to E. Long rear wall of whole group is stuccoed with arched doorway to through passage. Interior: Stable has six stalls with fine C19 cast-iron dividers and columns with ball-finials. S end room of spine range has large copper wash-tub in brick surround. Group value with Monachty and of special interest as unaltered and exceptional earlier C19 stable and service courts.