Service Range to NE of Monachty

Dyffryn Arth

Monachty/Mynachdy

Situated just E of main service court, NE of house.

Exterior
History: Earlier C19 small service range, apparently of c1830-5 like service court, but like main front range of house and service court not marked on 1843 Tithe Map, possibly in error. Exterior: Whitewashed rubble stone with slate hipped roof. Single-storey. S front has blocked door with oak lintel to left, two stub walls of former lean-to, centre door with stone voussoirs and blocked window with timber lintel to right. Further right are two full-height doors with overlight each to a single privy. Rear is stuccoed with left end door with overlight and 12-pane sash to former office and window, door and window to right. Interior: Main part is single space with bolted collar trusses. Included as part of the exceptional group of service and farm buildings at Monachty.