SE range of farm court at Monachty

Dyffryn Arth

Monachty/Mynachdy

Situated at SE corner of farmyard with openings to farmyard to N and service drive to S.

Exterior
History: Later C19 farm-building, apparently for loose-boxes, milking and calving-pens. Exterior: Rubble stone with broad slate roof, overhanging at W end. Large single-storey, eight bays. S front has casement, door, casement pair, door, door, casement pair and two small cambered-headed iron ventilator lights. Doors have overlights, windows have boarded shutters. Stone voussoirs. W end has centre similar door with window to right. E end has one window to road. N front, to yard, is of different stone, seven bays, doors and windows in sequence WWDWDWD, stone voussoirs. Interior: A high 7-bay roof with king-post and queen strut tie-beam trusses, subdivided by stone walls up to tie-beam level. One large room at E with grooved brick floors and two-rows of ties, possibly for milking, the rest divided by spine wall into spaces N and S. S has centre room with flat tiles to floor and SW room further divided by plank partition. N has long centre stable with loose boxes each side of passage. NW room has cobbled floor. An unusual Victorian farm-building remarkable for integrated management of milking and calving. Group value with the rest of the exceptional farmyard buildings at Monachty.