E range of farmyard at Monachty

Dyffryn Arth

Monachty/Mynachdy

Situated parallel to road at E, entrance, end of yard.

Exterior
History: Mid C19 lofted outbuilding, perhaps a barn, the lean-to once housing an engine for turning shafts. Not marked on 1843 Tithe Map. Exterior: Rubble stone with slate roofs. Tall lofted W front with broad cambered headed doorway flanked by large cross-windows. Stone voussoirs. Above door is slightly narrower large loft door with timber lintel under eaves. Big lean-to on S end with tall depressed arched opening, double doors and glazed big overlight. A similar door on rear E side, to road. Rear of main range has two ground floor windows, one now a door. Attached to NE corner is cow-house range running W. This is listed separately. Interior: Brick paved ground floor with raised platform at N end. Remains of shafting. Group value with the rest of the exceptional group of farm buildings at Monachty.