L-plan ranges on N and W sides of farmyard at Monachty

Dyffryn Arth

Monachty/Mynachdy

Situated enclosing long N side and short W end of farmyard at Monachty.

Exterior
History: Mid C19 cow-house and cart-shed range, not marked on 1843 Tithe Map. Exterior: Rubble stone with slate roofs. Long L-plan single-storey range hipped at NW angle and S end, joined to lofted barn at E end. Thirteen bay cow-house with doors and windows in sequence from right: DWWDDWWDWDWWW. Stone voussoirs. C20 glazing. Rear wall has regular series of small square openings. W part is open-bay L-plan range, 4 bays facing S, 4 facing E, square piers. Door in S end wall. Interior: Bolted collar truss roofs. Grooved brick and tile floors. Feed passage along back wall. A very long C19 cow-house and cart-shed range. Group value with the rest of the exceptional group of farm buildings at Monachty farmyard.