North Lodge

Dyffryn Arth

Monachty/Mynachdy

Situated about 1 km SW of Pennant, on W side of road, to NE of Monachty.

Exterior
History: Mid C19 gothic entrance lodge to Monachty, not marked on 1843 Tithe Map. Description: Rubble stone, probably formerly stuccoed, with steep slate roofs, the slates lozenge-cut, and paired red brick ridge stacks. Stacks are set diagonally and have nogged brick caps. L-plan single-storey picturesque Gothic style. E gable to road has wavy bargeboards and small canted hipped bay window. S return has cambered-headed three-light timber window with top-lights. SW wing projects with similar bargeboards to S gable and two-light timber cross-window. Added W lean-to with bargeboards continued down on S end. Across N side is added lower parallel range with plain stone E gable. An unusual picturesque Gothic lodge at former NE entrance to grounds of Monachty, a major country house in the region.