Pont Dyffryn

Dyffryn Arth

Pontrhydsaeson

Situated on B 4377 some 300m S of Pontrhydsaeson, over the Arth.

Exterior
History: 1847 road bridge, by Thomas Penson, one of three distinctive masonry bridges on the approach to Pontrhydsaeson, the other two being Pont Rhydsaeson and Pont Glanbran. Description: Squared rubble stone single-arched bridge with shallow elliptical arch. Raised rectangular voussoirs to arch and large raised keystone. Flat raised band over keystone and under flat parapet with heavy squared coping stones. The ends are curved out slightly to raised piers with band carried across. Included as one of a distinctive group of masonry bridges of unusual quality this region, designed by Thomas Penson and his son R.K. Penson, including Pont Aberarth 1849, Pont Pennant 1850, Pont Rhydsaeson and Pont Glanbran. Reference: Pembrokeshire Herald 31/12/1847 Rebuilt to plan of Thomas Penson of Oswestry, David Morgan of Cardigan builder. 32' span, elliptical arch.