Brewhouse to NE of Ty Glyn

Dyffryn Arth

Ty Glyn

Situated just behind N service wing of Ty Glyn mansion.

Exterior
History: Mid to later C18 house brewhouse, malthouse and dairy. Not apparently marked on 1843 Tithe Map, possibly in error. Exterior: Whitewashed rubble stone with slate roof, and large square stone S end stack. Basement, one-storey and attic. Double fronted with door between two slatted windows. Stone voussoirs. Above door, with foot just below eaves is loft door with hipped slate roof. Dormer window each side with similar hipped roof. Rubble stone N wall with basement window. Rear wall has lean-to to basement left and one window. One first floor window. Buttress at SE corner. Basement door in S end wall. Interior: Ground floor has massive timber lintel to fireplace. N end room has dairying slate slabs. Roof has collar trusses with scarfed wall-posts. Included for its historic interest as an unusual survival of an estate brewhouse and for its group value at Ty Glyn. Reference: Royal Commission on Historic Monuments, Aberystwyth